Horticulture, Cookery, Sewing Sections

Horticulture, Cookery & Sewing Sections.

 

Prizes: 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5 (all classes unless otherwise stated).

Items not to be taken from hall before 3:30pm. Prize money in Cookery, Horticulture, Sewing, and Children’s Sections will be paid out after 3:30pm on day of show.

Trophies: The Nan Furlong Perpetual Memorial Tray will be presented to the winner with the most prize cards in bread, cakes, jams and preserves Classes. €100 will be presented to the exhibitor with the most points in the adult classes. €100 will be presented to the exhibitor with the most points in the adult Classes.

Entry Fee: €2, Children Free.

 

Egg Section

Class 116

Six New Laid Eggs (brown).

Class 117

Six New Laid Eggs (white).

Class 118

Six New Laid Duck Eggs.

 

Bread Section.

Class 119

Best Loaf Home-made Bread (brown).

Class 120

Best Loaf Home-made Bread (white soda).

Class 121

Best Loaf Home-made Currant Bread.

Class 122

Best Loaf Of Griddle Bread.

 

Cake Section.

Class 123

Home-made Sandwich Sponge (jam filling).

Class 124

Home-made Swiss Roll.

Class 125

Best Harvest Fruit Loaf.

Class 126

Best Home-made Novelty Cake Of Your Choice.

Class 127

Home-made Light Fruit Cake (not iced).

Class 128

Victorian Jam Sandwich.

Class 129

Best Home-made Fruit Tart.

Class 130

Best Home-made Queen Cakes (6 decorated).

Class 131

Best Home-made Scones (no fruit).

Class 132

Best Home-made Scones With Fruit.

Class 133

Best Home-made Ginger Cake.

Class 134

Best Home-made Cheese Cake Decorated.

Class 135

Best Home-made Pavlova.

Class 136

Best Sandwich Sponge (jam filling) For Beginners.

Class 137

Best Tea Brack.

Class 138

Best Strawberry Roulade.

Class 139

Best Carrot Cake.

Class 140

Best Boiled Fruit Cake.

Class 141

Best Banana Cake.

Class 142

Best Lemon Cake.

Class 143

Best Coffee Cake.

Class 144

Best Chocolate Cake.

Class 145

Best Chocolate Biscuit Cake.

 

Class 146

The Irish Shows Association & Tullamore Show Society present

The Odlums All-Ireland Home Baking Championship.

Sponsored by Odlums (www.odlums.ie)

Rules & Conditions:

1. Each Exhibitor will bake the FOUR following items using Odlums Products:

  • Decorated Chocolate Cake 20cm/8ins Round
  • Lemon Drizzle Cake 900g/2lb Loaf
  • Quiche Lorraine 20cm/8ins Round
  • Multiseed Bread 900g/2lb Loaf

N.B. All recipes can be found on the Odlum’s Website: www.odlums.ie Own recipes may also be used.

2. Items to be displayed on individual plates and each exhibitor will be allotted their own space (trays optional) on a base 24″ square.

3. Points will be awarded for taste, texture and appearance of baked items and presentation.

4. The competition is confined to amateurs, both male and female, with one entry only per exhibitor at the final.

5. The items must be fresh and home baked by the exhibitor.

6. A special class will be held at each qualifying show. Two entries may qualify from these shows for the final, if the judges agree that the standard is high enough. The qualifier/s from each of these shows will go forward to the final at Tullamore Show on Sunday 13th August 2017.

7. All items will be cut and sampled at the final.

8. Each of the successful qualifiers will receive a hamper containing Odlums Products on appearance at the final.

9. Certificates will be awarded to the finalists.

10. Judges decision at all stages of the competition, is FINAL.

11. Exhibits are displayed at owner’s risk.

12. These rules should be ready in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association Rules.

13. Marquee open from 7.30am on show morning and will be closed for judging at 10am sharp. Marquee will open to the public at 12 noon and exhibits may not be removed before 5:00pm.

Entry:  To qualifying show €3 – To final €6

Prizes: 1st €300 plus Trophy, goods in kind; 2nd €200 plus goods in kind; 3rd €100 plus goods in kind; 4th €60; 5th €60, 6th €60; 7th €60; 8th €60

Final: Tullamore Show & AIB National Livestock Show – Sunday 13th August 2017.

 

Class 147

The Irish Shows Association & Moate Show Society present

The Easterlicious Cook of the Year

Sponsored by: J & M Digan Ltd., Spar Express, Athlone Road, Moate

Rules & Conditions:

1. Each Exhibitor will bake/make 3 items

  • Decorated Orange Victoria Sandwich (Butter Icing)
  • Marble Cake (2lb loaf tin size)
  • 6 Cup Cakes (Decorated)

2. The items to be displayed as one exhibit on a base of 2ft x 2ft approx.

3. Points will be awarded for taste, texture and presentation, suitable for Teatime.

4. The competition is open to amateurs, male or female, and one tray to qualify per exhibitor.

5. All items to be home made by the exhibitor.

6. A special qualifying class will be held at selected shows. Two trays may qualify for the final if the judges agree the standard is high enough.

7. Judges decision will be final at all stages of the competition.

8. Exhibits are displayed at owner’s risk.

9. These rules should be ready in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association rules.

Entry Fee:  To qualifying show €3 – To final €6

Prizes: 1st €300; 2nd €200; 3rd €100; 4th €60; 5th €50; 6th €40.

Each of the successful qualifiers will receive a memento on appearance at the final.

Final: Moate Show Sunday 27th August 2017.

Class 148

The Irish Shows Association & Castleblayney Show Society present

All Ireland Bread Baking Championship

Sponsored by McMahons Supervalu Ltd, Castleblayney.

Rules & Conditions

1. Each Exhibitor will bake 3 items

  • Chocolate Biscuit Cake (7″ Round or Square Cake Tin)
  • Four Chocolate Brownies
  • Four Almond Squares

2. The items to be displayed as one exhibit on a base of 2ftx2ft approx.

3. Points will be awarded for texture, taste and presentation.

4. Competition is open to amateurs, male/female and one tray to qualify per exhibitor.

5. All items to be home made by the exhibitor.

6. A Supervalu flour wrapper to be displayed with the exhibit.

7. A special qualifying class will be held at selected shows.

8. Two trays may qualify for the final, if judges agree that the standard is high enough.

9. Judges decision will be final at all stages of the competition.

10. Exhibits are displayed at owners risk.

11. These rules should be read in conjunction with the I.S.A. Rules.

Entry Fee: To qualifying Show €3; To final €6.

Prizes: 1st €300; 2nd €200; 3rd €100; 4th €60; 5th €50; 6th €40

Each of the successful qualifiers will receive a memento on appearance at the Final qualifying Shows.

Final:  Monday, 7th August 2017 at Castleblayney Show. 

 

Children’s Section.

Class 149

Best Home-made Queen Cakes U-6yrs (6 decorated). 

Class 150

Best Home-made Queen Cakes U-9yrs (6 decorated). 

Class 151

Best Home-made Queen Cakes U-12yrs (6 decorated). 

Class 152

Best Six Rice Crispie Or Cornflake Buns U-6yrs (plate containing six buns please).

Class 153

Best Six Rice Crispie or Cornflake Buns U-9yrs (plate containing 6 buns please).

Class 154

Best Six Rice Crispie or Cornflake Buns U-12yrs (plate containing 6 buns please).

 

Jams

Class 155

Best Home-made Jar Of  Marmalade.

Class 156

Best Home-made Strawberry Jam.

Class 157

Best Home-made Gooseberry Jam.

Class 158

Best Punnet Of Strawberries.

 

Flower Section.

The Iris Tector Perpetual Cup will be presented to the exhibitor with the most points In the following section.

Class 159

Best Hanging Basket.

Class 160

Best Window Box.

Class 161

Best Modern Arrangement Of 3 Blooms.

Class 162

Best Pot Plant – any variety in a 6″ pot (measure in the inside).

Class 163

Best Pot Plant – any variety in a 8″ pot (measure in the inside).

Class 164

Flowering House Plant.

Class 165

Best Small Arrangement For A Beside Locker.

Class 166

Best Miniature Arrangement.

Class 167

Best Dinner Table Arrangement.

Class 168

Rose Of The Show (must be grown by exhibitor).

 

Vegetable & Farm Section.

Class 169

Best Basket Of Home Grown Seasonal Vegetables.

Class 170

Best Head Of Cabbage. 

Class 171

Best 6 Potatoes.

Class 172

Best 4 Carrots (no leaves).

Class 173

Best Head Of lettuce.

Class 174

Best 4 Stalks Rhubarb.

Class 175

Best 4 Onions.

 

Children’s Flower Section.

Confined to children under 16 years. Iris Tector has generously sponsored plaques for winners of each child’s class.

Free entry for children’s classes.
List of names of flowers to written on postcard.

Class 176

Best Basket Of Wild Flowers U-6yrs.
(list of names of flowers to be written on postcard)

Class 177

Best Basket Of Wild Flowers U-9yrs.
(list of names of flowers to be written on postcard)

Class 178

Best Basket Of Wild Flowers U-12yrs.
(list of names of flowers to be written on postcard)

Class 179

Best Small Arrangement In Unusual Container.

 

Home Industries – Craft Needlework

not previously exhibited at the show

A prize will be presented to the exhibitor with the most outstanding exhibit and for the adult exhibitor with the most points in the Craft & Needlework Section.

Class 180

Best Hand Crochet Article.

Class 181

Best Hand Knitted Garment – cotton.

Class 182

Best Hand Knitted Garment – not aran.

Class 183

Best Garment In Aran Knitting.

Class 184

Best Knitted Garment Suitable For A Child.

Class 185

Best Small Hand Knitted Item (eg. pair of socks, gloves, cap & scarf, tea cosy, cushion).

Class 186

Best Article In Embroidery (must be newly embroidered).

Class 187

Best Handmade Patchwork Quilt.

Class 188

Best Small Patchwork Item (wall hanging or cushion).

Class 189

Best Cushion, Complete, Any Material.

Class 190

Best Cross Stitch.

Class 191

Best Needlepoint Or Tapestry Article.

Class 192

Best Household Article (must be made in 2017 & not exhibited before).

Class 193

Best Handmade, Small Article.

Class 194

Best Novelty Needlework Article.

Class 195

Best Hand-made Card (any occasion).

 

Adult Art.

Class 196

Best Rural Scene (not to be previously exhibited at show).

Class 197

The Irish Show Association & Virginia Show Society present

The Fleetwood Paints All Ireland Amateur Painting Competition.

Kindly sponsored by Fleetwood Ireland Paints Company.

Rules & Conditions:

1. Paintings must be the sole work of the exhibitor who must have amateur status.

2. Paintings to depict an agricultural or rural setting.

3. Paintings must measure no more than 26”x20”, not including frame.

4. All paintings must be ready to hang, that is framed and with a hanging cord attached.

5. The judges decision is final.

6. All entries to be exhibited at owners risk.

7. All entries to have amateur status as defined by the following –

  • Not to have had a commercial solo exhibition
  • Not to have exhibited in a commercial gallery
  • Not to be teaching or have taught in any form.

To avoid confusion would exhibitors please print their name & phone number on a label & attach to back of painting.
8.  These rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association rules.

Entry Fee: To Qualifying Show €3; To Final €6.

Prizes: 1st €300; 2nd €200; 3rd €100; 4th €50.

Final:  Virginia Show – Wednesday 23rd August 2017.

 

The Pat Roche Perpetual Plaque will be presented to the exhibitor with the most points in the Junior Section.

Junior Art Section.

All Junior Sections Prizes: 1st €6; 2nd €5; 3rd €4;
Free Entry for Children’s Classes

Class 198

Best Picture In Any Media eg. pencils, crayons, water colour, colouring pencils, etc., U-6yrs.

Class 199

Best Picture In Any Media eg. pencils, crayons, water colour, colouring pencils, etc., U-9yrs.

Class 200

Best Picture In Any Media eg. pencils, crayons, water colour, colouring pencils, etc., U-14yrs.

 

Photographic Section.

(for children attending national school)

Class 201

Best Colour Print (landscape colour).

Class 202

Best Animal Study Colour.

Class 203

Best Colour Print Any Subject.

Class 204

Best Child Study Colour.

 

Adult Photography Section.

Class 205

Best Agricultural Scene (colour).

Class 206

Best Colour Print (any subject).

Class 207

Best Child Study (colour).

Class 208

Best Animal Study (colour).

Class 209

Best Photo With Caption.

All exhibits must be in colour and confined to amateurs. Postcard size only.

Class 210

Write A Poem On A Topical Subject (confined to 5th & 6th class primary school children).

Class 211

Write A Poem On The Theme Of Your Choice (confined to primary school children. please state age on exhibit.)

Class 212

Best Handwriting (confined to 3rd & 4th class).

Class 213

Best Handwriting (confined to 5th & 6th class).

Class 214

Best Lego Construction (original).

 

Junior Craft Section.

Class 215

Best Hand Craft U-6 yrs.

Class 216

Best Hand Craft U-9 yrs.

Class 217

Best Hand Craft U-12 yrs.

Class 218

Best Lollipop Stick Structure.

Class 219

Best Dressed Doll.

Class 220

Best Pottery Item U-6 yrs.

Class 221

Best Pottery Item U-9 yrs.

Class 222

Best Pottery Item U-12 yrs.

Recent Posts