Sheep Section

Sheep Section

NB.: Sheep movement form required for exhibits.

 

The Pat Roche Perpetual Plaque (U-16 Handler)

The Eamonn & Martin Furlong Perpetual Memorial Trophy For Champion Cross-Bred Sheep Of The Show

The Tony Rothwell Perpetual Memorial Trophy For Champion Texel Sheep Of The Show

The Samuel Rothwell Perpetual Memorial Trophy For The Best Pedigree Sheep On Show

Adamstown Show Perpetual Shield

Osmonds, Dublin sponsoring the Champions Cross Bred Sheep Of The Show.

Prizes in all classes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

Entry Fee: €5 unless otherwise stated.

Dept. of Agriculture Rules to be obeyed.

Class 93

Best Suffolk Ram One Shear Or Upwards..

Class 94

Best Suffolk Ram Lamb.

Class 95

Best Suffolk Ewe Lamb.

Class 96

Best Suffolk Ewe One Shear Or Upwards.

Class 97

Best Texel Ram Pedigree One Shear Or Upwards.

Class 98

Best Texel Ram Lamb Pedigree.

Class 99

Best Texel Ewe Two Shear Or Upwards.

Class 100

Best Texel Ewe Lamb.

Class 101

Best Charollais Ram Pedigree.

Class 102

Best Charollais Ewe Pedigree.

Class 103

Best Charollais Ewe Lamb Pedigree.

Class 104

Best Charollais Ram Lamb Pedigree.

Class 105

Best Pair Of Pedigree Lambs, Male Or Female, Any Breed (untrimmed).

Class 106

Best Lamb Non Pedigree Suitable For Export Market Not Exceeding 44kgs.

Class 107

Best Butcher Lamb Non Pedigree, Not Exceeding 50kgs.

Class 108

Best Ewe Non Pedigree Two Shear Or Upwards.

Class 109

Best Ewe Lamb Non Pedigree.

Class 110

Best Hogget Ewe Non Pedigree, Any Breed.

Class 111

Best Pair Non Pedigree Lambs, Male Or Female, Any Breed 

Class 112

Best Pedigree Ram/ Ram Lamb, Any age, Any Other Breed Other Than Texel, Suffolk or Charollais.

Class 113

Best Pedigree Ewe/ Ewe Lamb, Any Age, Any other Breed Other Than Texel, Suffolk or Charollais.

Class 114

Best Pen of 5 Ewes Lambs Any Breed Non Pedigree

Class 115

Best Pedigree Ram; The Property of a Non Pedigree Breeder.

Class 115A

Child Handling Class (Under 14 Yrs)

 

Recent Posts